Boehmeria cylindrica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Boehmeria cylindrica
COMMON NAME(S): Boghemp, Small-spike false nettle
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: URTICACEAE - Nettle family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America
HABITAT: Moist or shady grounds
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-36'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Opposite (some may be alternate), simple, oval on definite leaf stalks, to about 2" long; rough to the touch but does not sting
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in short spikes, sexes separate on the same or different plants.
FLOWERING SEASON: July to October
FRUITS: Tiny, in a dry persistent covering

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.