Betula populifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Betula populifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Gray birch, White birch
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BETULACEAE - Birch family
ORIGIN: Northern North America
HABITAT: Disturbed sites
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 20-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark lightening with age to a dark silvery=white
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 2-3 1/2" long; glossy, dark green, yellow in fall
FLOWERS: Male and female in separate catkins on the same tree
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small, winged, single seeded, released from between the scales of the upright cone

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.