Citrus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Citrus
COMMON NAME(S): Citrus trees (orange, lemon, lime, grapefruit, etc.)
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: RUTACEAE - Rue or Citrus family
ORIGIN: Asia, about 16 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, interior plants, common market produce
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-25'
CHARACTERISTICS: Often thorny, green for many years
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, dark green; leaf-stem sometimes winged; aromatic when crushed
FLOWERS: White, showy, very fragrant
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: A large, fleshy berry divided into segments with acid pulp and high juice content

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.