Betula nigra

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Betula nigra
COMMON NAME(S): River birch, Red birch
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BETULACEAE - Birch family
ORIGIN: Northeastern United States
HABITAT: Moist woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-50'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark very light salmon-pink and papery when young, darkening with age and becoming rough
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 2-4" long; double serrate margins, ovate to rhomboid, deciduous
FLOWERS: Male and female in separate catkins on the same tree
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small, winged, single seeded, released from between the scales of the upright cone

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.