Betula occidentalis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Betula occidentalis
COMMON NAME(S): Water birch
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BETULACEAE - Birch family
ORIGIN: Western North America
HABITAT: Moist places, mixed and mostly coniferous forests
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-20'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark dark bronze, shining, not peeling in layers
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 1-3" long; short-pointed, often heart-shaped, and with 4-5 pairs of side veins
FLOWERS: Male and female in separate catkins on the same tree
FLOWERING SEASON: April-May
FRUITS: Fruiting catkins about 1" long,

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.