Betula alleghaniensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Betula alleghaniensis
COMMON NAME(S): Yellow birch
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BETULACEAE - Birch family
ORIGIN: Northeastern United States
HABITAT: Rich, moist woodlands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-70'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bronze, peeling in papery curls when young, scaly when older
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 3-5" long; dark green in summer, brilliant golden in fall
FLOWERS: Male and female in separate catkins on the same tree
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small, winged, single seeded, released from between the scales of the upright cone

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.