Betula lenta

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Betula lenta
COMMON NAME(S): Sweet birch, cherry
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BETULACEAE - Birch family
ORIGIN: Northeastern United States
HABITAT: Moist rich woodlands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark almost black, smooth at first, becoming scaly
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 3-5" long; dark green in summer, brilliant golden in fall
FLOWERS: Male and female in separate catkins on the same tree
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small, winged, single seeded, released from between the scales of the upright cone

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.