Cinnamomum camphora

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cinnamomum camphora
COMMON NAME(S): Camphor tree
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: LAURACEAE - Laurel family
ORIGIN: Asia
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, sparingly naturalized in North Florida
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 20-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Yound shoots shiny green, bark on older trees ridged, dark
LEAVES: Alternate, 2-5" long, simple, oval shaped to elliptical, shiny, long-pointed at tip, with distinct camphor odor when crushed
FLOWERS: Tiny, pale yellow to greenish-white, borne in small clusters in leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Round, black, fleshy, about 1/2" in diameter with single large seed

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.