Fagus grandifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fagus grandifolia
COMMON NAME(S): American beech
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Woodlands, cultivated use
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-75' in the open, to 120' in forest
CHARACTERISTICS: Smooth gray bark
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 2-5" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male flowers in small catkins, female on same tree in groups of 2-4
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: 2-4 nuts in a burr-like structure

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.