Populus tremuloides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Populus tremuloides
COMMON NAME(S): Quaking aspen
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SALICACEAE - Willow family
ORIGIN: Northern North America
HABITAT: Open woodlands, burn sites
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-50'
CHARACTERISTICS: At first and for a number of years, smooth greenish-white to creamy tan bark, eventually dark brown and furrowed; trunk is clear of branches supporting a small, rounded, open crown
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 1.5-3" long, nearly circular in outline, serrate with somewhat rounded teeth, smooth above and below, lustrous dark green leaves; flattened petioles, yellow autumn color
FLOWERS: Male and female borne in separate catkins on different trees
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small, narrowly conical capsule about 1/4" long, borne spirally along the catkin axis

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.