Fraxinus americana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fraxinus americana
COMMON NAME(S): White ash
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: OLEACEAE - Olive family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Hardwood forests
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Smooth at first, becoming diamond-patterned
LEAVES: Opposite, pinnate with 7 leaflets; margin smoothly edged, lanceolate to ovate, deciduous, 2-4" long, stunning yellow or purple fall color
FLOWERS: Green, not showy
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: 1-2", dry, flattened, winged, tan; attracts birds, abundant, causes significant litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.