Fraxinus latifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fraxinus latifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Oregon ash
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: OLEACEAE - Olive family
ORIGIN: West coast of North America
HABITAT: Stream banks, canyons
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-75' tall
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark smooth
LEAVES: Opposite, pinnate, feather-like, with up to 7 leaflets
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, usually separate male and female plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Dry, flattened with a wing

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.