Fraxinus pennsylvanica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fraxinus pennsylvanica
COMMON NAME(S): Green ash, Red ash
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: OLEACEAE - Olive family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Swamps and stream banks
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-70'
CHARACTERISTICS: Smooth, becoming diamond patterned when mature
LEAVES: Opposite, pinnate, leaflets with smooth edge or serrate margin, 2-5" long, lanceolate, deciduous; medium green in summer, showy yellow fall color
FLOWERS: Green, not showy
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Elongated, 1-2", dry, tan; attracts birds, abundant, causes significant litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.