Fraxinus nigra

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fraxinus nigra
COMMON NAME(S): Black ash
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: OLEACEAE - Olive family
ORIGIN: Northeastern North America
HABITAT: Swamps
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark smooth and gray
LEAVES: Opposite, pinnate, 12-16" long; serrate margin, 7-13 leaflets
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, sometimes separate male and female plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Dry, flattened with a wing

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.