Chrysanthemum x morifolium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chrysanthemum x morifolium
COMMON NAME(S): Florist's chrysanthemum
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Known only from cultivation, probably of Chinese origin
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, cut flower
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 0.5-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, oval-shaped but lobed and toothed at margins, grayish, hairy
FLOWERS: Showy, large or small round head of flowers in clusters; heads daisy-like or pom-pom shaped, variously colored
FLOWERING SEASON: Autumn naturally, but often forced into flower
FRUITS: 1-seeded, dry

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.