Fraxinus excelsior

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fraxinus excelsior
COMMON NAME(S): European ash
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: OLEACEAE - Olive family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-80'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Opposite, pinnate, serrate margin, lanceolate to ovate, deciduous, 2-4" long; dark green in summer, yellow fall color
FLOWERS: Green, not showy
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Elongated, 1-2", dry, tan, abundant; causes significant litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.