Prunus armeniaca

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prunus armeniaca
COMMON NAME(S): Apricot
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ROSACEAE - Rose family
ORIGIN: China
HABITAT: Cultivated orchards and gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark reddish
LEAVES: Alternate, simple,narrowly egg-shaped, 3-4" long, with a pointed tip
FLOWERS: About 1" across, pinkish-white, spring, often before the leaves emerge
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Globe-shaped, about 3" diameter, orange-red, smooth at maturity, sweet flesh around single hard seed with ridged surface

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.