Prunus dulcis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prunus dulcis
COMMON NAME(S): Sweet almond
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ROSACEAE - Rose family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Orchards and gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-25'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark smooth, gray-brown
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender, to 4" long
FLOWERS: Pink, about 0.5" across
FLOWERING SEASON: February to March
FRUITS: Globe-shaped, flesh leathery, surface velevety, splitting at maturity to reveal single, hard-coated seed

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.