Acacia baileyana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acacia baileyana
COMMON NAME(S): Golden acacia, Cootamundra wattle
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: Australia
HABITAT: Dry, sandy soils; in cultivation for foliage and flowers
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-20'
CHARACTERISTICS: Brown bark, plant not spiny
LEAVES: Alternate, bipinnate, to 3" long; featherlike, silvery-grey (sometimes with a purple cast) or green
FLOWERS: Small but showy in clusters of yellow powder-puffs in branching masses at the stem tips
FLOWERING SEASON: January-March or as cut flowers
FRUITS: Black pod, about 4" long

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.