Acacia longifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acacia longifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Acacia, Sydney golden wattle
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: Australia
HABITAT: Dry soils, but enjoys good moisture level; used as soil binder, highway trees and landscaping
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark brown; no thorns on branches
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender, to 6" long
FLOWERS: Showy yellow powderpuffs in loose spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Slender pod to 5' long, twisting and splitting at maturity

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.