Pseudoroegneria spicata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pseudoroegneria spicata
COMMON NAME(S): Bluebunch wheatgrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Western United States and Canada
HABITAT: Wetlands and rangeland
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 36" in flower
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender to 18" long, pointed tips,
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in slender spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, single-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.