Pascopyrum smithii

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pascopyrum smithii
COMMON NAME(S): Western wheatgrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: United States
HABITAT: Wetlands to drier prairies
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Flowering stalks to 36"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Linear, pointed, alternate on elongated rootstock
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in slender spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, single-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.