Triticum aestivum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Triticum aestivum
COMMON NAME(S): Cultivated bread wheat
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Cultivated as major grain crop
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-48"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, long and slender, to 12"
FLOWERS: In groups tightly clustered at top of flowering stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to early summer
FRUITS: Less than 1/2" long, easily separated from leaf-like structures in which they form

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.