Agave americana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Agave americana
COMMON NAME(S): Century plant, Sisal
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AGAVACEAE - Sisal family
ORIGIN: North, Central and South America, West Indies
HABITAT: Dry woods, deserts, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-8' (flower stem may be 15' or more tall)
CHARACTERISTICS: Trunk short and thick or absent
LEAVES: Succulent, grouped in a basal rosette, simple; broadly strap-shaped, long, often toothed at margin and spine-tipped
FLOWERS: Yellow, numerous, borne on a long, straight flower stalk that rises above the leaves; a number of species produce young plants on the flower stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Woody capsule with black seeds

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.