Oryza sativa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Oryza sativa
COMMON NAME(S): Cultivated rice
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Tropical Asia
HABITAT: Seasonally wet areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-4'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender to 18"
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, small groups of 2-3 about 1" long, hanging on branches at top of erect stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, edible grain easily released from surrounding scales

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.