Leymus triticoides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Leymus triticoides
COMMON NAME(S): Rye, wild ( alkali)
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Moist and alkaline areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-4'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear to12" long; bluish-green
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous in small groups crowded in a short spike
FLOWERING SEASON: June to July
FRUITS: Small, shed covered in leafy structures with a small bristle

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.