Leymus cinereus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Leymus cinereus
COMMON NAME(S): Giant wild ryegrass,
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Western North America
HABITAT: Dry place to 10,000' altitude
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-6'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear to 18" long; harshly bristly; gray-green
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in small groups tighly lined up on two sides of the flower stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: June to August
FRUITS: Small, one-seeded, shed enclosed in small leaf-like structures

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.