Secale cereale

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Secale cereale
COMMON NAME(S): Cultivated Rye
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Asia
HABITAT: Cultivated as a cereal crop and occasionally escaping
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-3'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear to 12" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, clustered in a tight cylinder at the top of the flowering stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, one-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.