Phragmites australis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phragmites australis
COMMON NAME(S): Common Reed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Marshes and riverside habitats
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Flower stalks to 12'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender with long drawn-out tip, to 24" long; rough to the touch
FLOWERS: Individual flowers inconspicuous, but many collected into a large fluffy mass
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Dry, single-seeded, shed enclosed in a sheath of bristles

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.