Andropogon virginicus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Andropogon virginicus
COMMON NAME(S): Virginia beardgrass, Broom sedge
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Open ground, thin woods, often with wet soil
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender to15" long: deep green, sometimes gray-green
FLOWERS: Small, collected in loose, shaggy heads on tall erect stalks;groups of flowers with 2-3 long stiff hairs standing erect from base
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded: shed with the long hairs attached

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.