Alopecurus pratensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Alopecurus pratensis
COMMON NAME(S): Field meadow foxtail
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Meadows and waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-4'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender to 4" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in a tight cylinder at the top of the flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer and fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.