Catalpa bignonioides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Catalpa bignonioides
COMMON NAME(S): Bean tree, Southern catalpa, Candle tree
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BIGNONIACEAE - Trumpet flower family
ORIGIN: Western Florida to Louisiana
HABITAT: Rich, moist woods, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-50'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark thick, eventually separating into large, light-brown to reddish-brown irregular scales; stems brittle, green to purple when young, light orange or brown with age
LEAVES: Opposite, 4-10" long, 3-6" wide, more or less heart-shaped
FLOWERS: Showy, white 2" trumpets with yellow and purple spots, held in many-flowered, branched, pyramidal clusters at the ends of the branches
FLOWERING SEASON: May to July
FRUITS: 6-15" long narrow, brown pods

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.