Urochloa mutica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Urochloa mutica
COMMON NAME(S): Para
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Tropical Africa
HABITAT: Cultivated and escaping
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, grass-like to 12" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, many in a branching flower head
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded; dry

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.