Arrhenatherum elatius

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Arrhenatherum elatius
COMMON NAME(S): Tall oatgrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Fields and roadsides; a white-striped form cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender, 6-12" long
FLOWERS: Small, in small clusters on short branches of a tall flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small. single-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.