Avena sativa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Avena sativa
COMMON NAME(S): Cultivated oat
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Cultivated, escaping to waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-4'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, long and slender to 18"
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, collected into small groups carried on a branching
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded, each with a long stiff hairlike spike (awn) from the base (variable - missing from some varieties)

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.