Caryota

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Caryota
COMMON NAME(S): Fishtail palm
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARECACEAE (PALMAE) - Palm family
ORIGIN: Tropical Asia, 12 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Single- or multiple-stemmed
LEAVES: Alternate, feather-like, but the leaflets are further divided into secondary leaflets
FLOWERS: Small, greenish, separate male and female, clustered in threes on branched, pendent flower stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Anytime of year when plant reaches certain age
FRUITS: Red to black, fleshy, one-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.