Sorghastrum nutans

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sorghastrum nutans
COMMON NAME(S): Yellow Indian grass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: East and Central North America
HABITAT: Prairies, open woods and dry slopes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, slender, long drawn out tip, to 30" long Alternate, slender, long, drawn out to the stip, to 30" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in groups on a compact, short branching flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: One-seeded, dry, shed with one long bristle at the tip

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.