Bouteloua gracilis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bouteloua gracilis
COMMON NAME(S): Blue grama
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: South America
HABITAT: Prairies and roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6-18"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear to 8" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, grouped in two crowded rows along an upright stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Single-seeded, usually with two spike-like hairs from the lower part of the fruit

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.