Buchloe dactyloides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Buchloe dactyloides
COMMON NAME(S): Buffalograss
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Prairies and plains
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6-12"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, narrow and flat, to 6" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female in small groups on separate flower stems
FLOWERING SEASON: May to August
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded, seed free with hardened sheathing structures

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.