Poa secunda

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Poa secunda
COMMON NAME(S): Sandberg's bluegrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Western North America
HABITAT: Open plains
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 8-16"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, slender, grass-like to 4" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous in clusters on short branches of the flower stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: April-June
FRUITS: Dry, one-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.