Hordeum vulgare

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hordeum vulgare
COMMON NAME(S): Common Barley
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Cultivated and an occasional escape
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-3'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender to 15" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in small groups clustered at the top of an unbranched stalk; each group usually has a long stiff bristle (awn) from its base
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Single-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.