Alnus glutinosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Alnus glutinosa
COMMON NAME(S): European alder
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BETULACEAE - Birch family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes and escaped trees in woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark usually thin and smooth with numerous pores
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 2-4" long, 3-4" wide, usually broadest near the base with a single or double row of teeth along the margins; dark green in color with no fall color change
FLOWERS: Separate male and female flowers borne on hanging clusters (catkins)
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small, cone-like clusters

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.