Campsis radicans

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Campsis radicans
COMMON NAME(S): Trumpet vine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BIGNONIACEAE - Trumpet flower family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Woods, disturbed areas, fencerows, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Produce holdfast roots
LEAVES: Opposite, feather-like with an odd number of leaflets, leaflets elliptic or oblong, to 2.5" long
FLOWERS: Large, showy orange-red trumpets, 2-3" long
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Long capsule containing many winged, papery seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.