Albizia lebbek

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Albizia lebbek
COMMON NAME(S): Woman's tongue
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: Old World tropics
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes and disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-50'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, to 8" long: usually with small glands on leaf stem
FLOWERS: Round, pincushion-like heads or spikes of numerous, white, yellow or cream flowers with many stamens
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer, fall
FRUITS: Papery pods

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.