Agrostis capillaris

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Agrostis capillaris
COMMON NAME(S): Colonial bentgrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Fields, pastures, roadsides, meadows, lawns
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: About 12'" flower stalks to 3' or less
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear to about 8"; flat or folded, bristly
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, on branched, green stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring through fall
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.