Phalaris arundinacea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phalaris arundinacea
COMMON NAME(S): Reed Canarygrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) Grass family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Cultivated, particularly forms with variegated leaves; waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, long and slender to 18"
FLOWERS: Tiny, in dense clusters clumped at the top of the flowering stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Tiny, single-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.