Elymus repens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Elymus repens
COMMON NAME(S): Quack grass, Couch grass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) Grass Family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Waste places, weed of cultivation
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 8-10"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender and pointed, 6-8" long, on creeping, wiry rhizomes
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous in two rows on slender spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, single seeded fruits

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.