Paspalum notatum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Paspalum notatum
COMMON NAME(S): Bahiagrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) Grass Family
ORIGIN: Tropical America
HABITAT: Dry to moist, open areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Less than 18"; flower stalks to 24"
CHARACTERISTICS: Tufted, short prostrate stalks turning up at the tips
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, about 1/2" wide, narrowing to the tip
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous borne on upright stalks that split into two at the top
FLOWERING SEASON: May to November
FRUITS: Dry, one-seeded, inconspicuous

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.