Parthenocissus quinquefolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Parthenocissus quinquefolia
COMMON NAME(S): Virginia creeper
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: VITACEAE - Grape family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America
HABITAT: Woods, hedgerows, pastures
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems with branched-tendrils that have adhesive disks, red when young
LEAVES: Alternate, umbrella-like with 5 (sometimes 3) radiating leaflets, each one elliptic, about 4" long, usually toothed along the upper margins
FLOWERS: Small, green, in small, branched-clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Dark blue-black berries, 1/4" diameter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.