Thymus vulgaris

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Thymus vulgaris
COMMON NAME(S): Thyme
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: LAMIACEAE (LABIATAE) - Mint family
ORIGIN: Mediterranean
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, gardens, culinary herb
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-12"
CHARACTERISTICS: Woody at base
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, linear- to lance-shaped, about 1/4" long, softly hairy below
FLOWERS: Small, white or purple, in whorled clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Nutlets

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.